Privacy Policy

At Clinicanutrition we take your right to personal privacy very seriously. This privacy policy is designed to help you understand how and why we use the personal information you give us about yourself.

THE COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

In order for you to access our services you will require registration and payment for full membership; you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself in order to use these services on the Clinicanutrition website. You may be required to submit a completed short medical questionnaire and food dairy in order to get professional coaching.  We may use the information gathered in compiling anonymous statistics and research.  We will not sell, share or rent personally identifiable information to third parties.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Clinicanutrition and its practitioners to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Clinicanutrition will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet internet best practice.

You may also choose to provide Clinicanutrition with additional information about yourself.

We may request further information from you at a later date, whether you choose to provide such information or not shall be entirely up to you. Any information you do provide will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and used only for the purposes for which we require such information; such as research and statistics.

EMAIL ADDRESSES

We send notification emails to the email address provided by you regarding purchases, membership subscriptions, billing or other activities that are part of the Service and that are related to you the customer.

We may send periodic company news, updates, and/or related product or service information. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or accessing the email preferences in your account settings page.

THIRD PARTIES

Clinicanutrition never passes any personally identifiable information on to any other organisation or third party. Occasionally, we may use the information to compile statistics to assist us in research. In all these cases, all information will be completely anonymous.

GENERAL

All personal information will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its amendments. We reserve the right to amend this policy when deemed appropriate.

For further information on ensuring your security and confidentiality see our data protection information.

ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS (EMR)

Our EMR provider is highly committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of your information. Because our EMR provider provides a service for cloud, web and mobile based communication between the client and us (healthcare professional), we are asked for the sort of personal information that our office needs in order to streamline communication and the processing of client requests.

We will not share your data and information with marketers. We will not rent, sell, or share your personal information except in accordance with this policy (such as at your request, to your doctor or physician’s practice).

USE OF INFORMATION

Personal information about users to the site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. Personal information that you submit to our Site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT CUSTOMERS

We collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of the service. This information includes but is not limited to names, email addresses, addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth, and other personal information as required by us that you intend to do business with. This personal information will be transferred to us and our staff.

Credit card details are securely transmitted to a selected third party (payment gateway) for the sole purpose of processing payments on behalf of our Business. The credit card details of a Customer are never shown in full to our Business or its staff. The payment gateway is responsible for securely storing such credit card details and for limiting their access to authorized users.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal User information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without the consent of the customer, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.

Credit card details are securely transmitted to a selected third party (payment gateway) for the sole purpose of processing payments on behalf of our Business. The credit card details of a Customer are never shown in full to our Business or its staff. The payment gateway is responsible for securely storing such credit card details and for limiting their access to authorized users.

COOKIES

Our membership provider uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow our provider to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove, or deactivate it by emailing at [email protected]  We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

ISSUES OR QUESTIONS

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our online membership system, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us [email protected]

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We provide links to web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy policy.

Our web site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the ‘Share’ button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our web site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


© The Sugar Hunter™ - supports, educates and coaches individuals with type 2 diabetes.